Middle School,  Sports,  Track & Field

JMS Invitational Relays results

7th grade Eagles placed 3rd out of eight teams.

100 m dash: 15th, Clyde Rogers, 16.3; 17th, Ismael Martin, 17.4; 18th, Camren Sgarlata, 17.8; 19th, Seth Massey, 17.8; 21st, Landen Fann, 18.2; 22nd, Ramiro Arambula, 19.1

200 m dash: 3rd, Marco Ponce, 27.4; 6th, Colby Eckert, 29.1; 7th, Luke Carroll, 29.5; 10th, Colton Williamson, 30.3; 12th, Kaiden Bowers, 32.6; 14th, James Taylor, 33.7; 17th, Jonathan Evans, 37.3

400 m dash: 2nd, Angel Cruz, 1:03.4; 12th, Taylor, 1:20; 13th, Jonathan Evans, 1:25.8

800 m run: 6th, Brennen Rogers, 2:44.14

1600 m run: 6th, B. Rogers, 6:32.93

110 m hurdles: 7th, Aidan Cardwell, 26.1

4×100 m relay: 4th, Sergio Ochoa, Ponce, Cardwell, Cruz, 55.1

4×200 m relay: 5th, Carroll, Massey, Sgarlata, C. Rogers, 2:22.2

4×400 m relay: 4th, Cruz, Ochoa, Cardwell, Ponce, 4:40.74

High jump: 7th, Cruz, 4’ 2”

Long jump: 15th, Carroll, 10’ 2”; 15th, Ochoa, 10’ 2”; 17th, C. Rogers, 9’ 4”

Triple jump: 6th, Cruz, 29’ 4.75”; 7th, Ochoa, 25’ 7.5”; 8th, C. Rogers, 23’ 2”

Shot put: 3rd, Bowers, 29’ 9”; 4th, Ponce, 29’ 6”

Discus: 2nd, Cardwell, 80’ 10.5”; 5th, Ponce, 75’ 6”; 6th, Bowers, 67’ 9”

8th grade Eagles placed 3rd out of seven teams.

100 m dash: 3rd, Julian Barrera, 12.6; 12th, Nate Wood, 14.4

200 m dash: 3rd, Gavin Gonzales, 27.6; 7th, Liland Modesto-Atkins, 29.6

400 m dash: 7th, Caden Roberts, 1:02.9

800 m run: 5th, Eliseo Rivas, 2:29.25

1600 m run: 2nd, Rivas, 5:50.45

2400 m run: 2nd, Rivas, 8:35

110 m hurdles: 7th, Roberts, 21.8

300 m hurdles: 4th, Moises Salinas, 50.8

4×100 m relay: 3rd, Brodie White, Salinas, Gonzales, Barrera, 51.3

4×200 m relay: 3rd, Modesto-Atkins, Wood, Gonzales, Barrera, 1:52.8

4×400 m relay: 3rd, White, Roberts, Modesto-Atkins, Salinas, 4:18.44

High jump: 3rd, Modesto-Atkins, 4’ 10”; 7th, Roberts, 4’ 8”

Pole vault: 4th, Richard Colvin, 7’; 5th, White, 7’

Long jump: 11th, Roberts, 14’ 7”; 16th, Wood, 12’ 8.5”

Triple jump: 1st, White, 35’ 11.75”; 7th, Wood, 28’ 9”

Shot put: 4th, Gonzales, 35’ 6”

Discus: 4th, Modesto-Atkins, 95’ 3”

7th grade Lady Eagles placed 3rd out of seven teams.

100 m dash: 6th, Kenna Van Winkle, 15.4; 7th, Mackenzie Schuessler, 15.6; 9th, Diana Martin, 15.8; 10th, Caitlyn Brooks, 15.9; 12th, Ava Doss, 16.0; 14th, Jazz Kothmann, 16.3; 15th, Ashlyn Crabtree, 16.9; 18th, Jazlyn Zapote, 18.8

200 m dash: 3rd, Trynati Dale, 31.4; 7th, Schuessler, 33.6; 8th, Martin, 34.3; 9th, Doss, 35.2; 10th, Brooks, 35.6; 12th, Crabtree, 35.9; 16th, Zapote, 41.8

400 m dash: 4th, Avery Hernandez, 1:18.1; 6th, Keysie Wilcox, 1:19.4; 10th, Samantha Stewart, 1:28.4

100 m hurdles: 2nd, Kyla Lumpkins, 19.5

300 m hurdles: 3rd, Lumpkins, 58.2; 4th, Jojo Schoppe, 59.5

4×100 m relay: 2nd, Van Winkle, Dale, Angelica DelaCruz, Hernandez, 1:00.0

4×200 m relay: 3rd, Van Winkle, Dale, DelaCruz, Kothmann, 2:12.8

4×400 m relay: 3rd, Lumpkins, Wilcox, Schoppe, Hernandez, 5:17.60

High jump: 2nd, Lumpkins, 4’ 4”; 6th, Dale, 3’ 8”

Pole vault: 1st, Dale, 6’; 4th, Hernandez, 5’ 6”

Long jump: 7th, Van Winkle, 11’ 9”; 8th, Martin, 11’ 7”; 10th, Schuessler, 10’ 7.5”; 11th, Kothmann, 10’ 6”

Triple jump: 4th, Lumpkins, 26’ 10”; 6th, Hernandez, 24’ 1.5”; 9th, Brooks, 20’ 9.5”

Shot put: 6th, Maliza Rios, 24’ 2.5”; 8th, Hayden Smith, 23’ 3” 

8th grade Lady Eagles placed 4th out of seven teams.

100 m dash: 7th, Lindsey Redding, 15.2; 11th, Stacy Hill, 17.4

200 m dash: 8th, Redding, 32.9; 10th, Catalina Boone, 34.2; 13th, Hill, 36.1

1600 m run: 5th, Kaylee Stewart, 7:17.23; 6th, Aubrey Udall, 7:26.93

2400 m run: 5th, Udall, 12:15

100 m hurdles: 6th, Tiffany Weber, 21.3; 8th, Hill, 21.8

300 m hurdles: 4th, Weber, 57.8

4×100 m relay: 3rd, Luz Avila, Boone, Redding, Weber, 58.9

High jump: 4th, Weber, 4’ 4”

Pole vault: 4th, Boone, 6’; 5th, Avila, 5’ 6”

Long jump: 5th, Redding, 11’ 8.5”; 14th, Boone, 9’ 5.25”

Triple jump: 6th, Weber, 24’ 7.5”

Shot put: 3rd, Hill, 30’ 8”; 8th, Anaiz Garza, 26’ 3”

Discus: 3rd, Garza, 68’ 7”; 4th, Hill, 56’ 3”

Pictured above: Liland Modesto-Akins clears the bar at 4′ 10″ to clinch third place in the high jump event at the Junction Middle School Invitational Relays on March 5, 2020.

RSS
Follow by Email